Erin Rutter

Training

2014 - 2017 Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, Theatre Practice - Production Lighting

Productions at Central

2016 Chief Electrician - Through The Wire (Mike Bradwell (LD: Jack Channer)

2016 Deputy Chief Electrician/Programmer - Natural Selection (Dugald Bruce-Lockhart - LD: Johanne Jensen)

2016 Deputy Chief Electrician - White Light New Technologies Showcase

2015 Deputy Chief Electrician - The Deep Blue Sea (Aural Smith - LD: Ben Jacobs)

2015 Followspot/Crew - Red the Wolf Slayer! (Sherrill Gow - LD: Sam Waddington)

2015 Stage Electrician - West Side Story (Ed Hughes - LD: Nick Moran)

Experience

Theatre

2017 Production Electrician - Raising Martha - Tom O’Connell Productions - Park Theatre (Michael Fentiman - LD: Elliot Griggs)

2016 Board Operator - Potted Panto - The Storytellers/Nimax Theatres - Garrick Theatre (Richard Hurst - LD: Tim Mascall)

2016 Lighting Technician/Board Operator - This House - Nimax Theatre/National Theatre - Garrick Theatre (Jeremy Herrin - LD: Paule Constable)

2016 Production Electrician - Fool For Love - Emily Dobbs Productions - Found111 (Simon Evans - LD: Elliot Griggs)

2016 Lighting Technician - Skin A Cat - The Bunker Theatre/RIVE Productions - The Bunker (Blythe Stewart - LD: Harrison Routledge)

2016 Board Operator (Deputy) - The Entertainer - Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company - Garrick Theatre (Rob Ashford - LD: Neil Austin)

2016 Lighting Technician - The Last Tango - ATG - Pheonix Theatre (Karen Bruce - LD: James Whiteside)

2016 Production Manager - Youth Arts Leadership Conference - Mousetrap Theatre Projects - Found111

2016 Production Electrician - Unfaithful - Emily Dobbs Productions - Found111 (Adam Penford - LD: James Whiteside)

2016 Follow Spot - Jesus Christ Superstar - Open Air Theatre - Regents Park Open Air Theatre (Timothy Sheader (LD: Lee Curran))

2016 Lighting Technician - The Spoils - ATG - Trafalgar Studios (Scott Elliott (LD: Lee Curran))

2016 Board Operator/Rig Maintenance (Deputy) - Running Wild - Open Air Theatre - Regents Park Open Air Theatre (Timothy Sheader & Dale Rooks (LD: Paul Anderson))

2016 Venue Technician - Bug - Emily Dobbs Productions - Found 111 (Simon Evans - LD: Richard Howell)

2016 Lighting Technician - Guys and Dolls - ATG - Phoenix Theatre (Gordon Greenberg - LD: Tim Mitchell)

2016 Technical Manager - The Mousetrap Awards 2016 - Mousetrap Theatre Projects - Charing Cross Theatre

2015 Lighting Technician - The Dazzle - Michael Grandage Company - Found 111 (Simon Evans - LD: Neil Austin)

2015 Board Operator/Video Operator/Rig Maintenance (Deputy) - Oresteia - ATG - Trafalgar Studios (Robert Icke - LD: Natasha Chivers)

2015 Lighting No 1 - Constellations - ATG - Trafalgar Studios (Michael Longhurst - LD: Lee Curran)

2015 Technical Manager - The Mousetraps Awards 2015 - Mousetrap Theatre Projects - The Charing Cross Theatre

Television

2015 Crew - Live at the Television Centre - The Redux Project - BBC Television Centre (Richard Dedomenici)

2015 Runner - Dickinson's Real Deal - RDF Television - RAF Museum

2015 Runner - General Election 2015 - BBC - Elstree Studios

2014 Runner - Local Election 2014 - BBC - Elstree Studios

Work Experience

2015 LX Department Shadowing - Sleeping Beauty - Matthew Bourne's New Adventures - Sadlers Wells (Matthew Bourne - LD: Paule Constable)

2013 Technical Department Shadowing - - English National Opera - Coliseum

2013 Sound Department Shadowing - Les Miserables - Delfont Macintosh - Queen's Theatre

Memberships

ABTT Student Membership
ALD Student Membership
BECTU Membership

Skills

Good Practical Making Skills, Follow spotting, Good rigging and focusing skills, Competent PAT tester, Good Adobe Photoshop, Google Sketchup and Final Cut Pro skills, Working At Height, Can read and follow plans, ETC Eos Family Trained, Harness Trained, Supervision At Height

Current production

Through The Wire

Telephone

07411222837

Email

erin.k.rutter@gmail.com