Edward (Ned) Lay

Training

2014 - 2017 Royal Central School of Speech And Drama, BA (Hons) Theatre Practice: Technical & Production Management
2011 - 2013 City of Westminster College, City & Guilds Electrical Instalation Level 2 & 3

Productions at Central

2016 Technical Manager - Wuthering Heights (Lucinka Eisler)

2015 Technical Stage Manager - The Deep Blue Sea (Auriol Smith)

2016 Production Manager - Through The Wire (Mike Bradwell)

2016 Production Manager - After the Dance (Irina Brown)

Experience

Professional Experience

2015 Show Crew - The Railway Children & In The Heights - Theatre Tracks Ltd - Kings Cross Theatre

2015 Production Manager - She Called Me Mother - Pitch Lake Prodcutions - National Tour (Cara Nolan)

2015 Site Manager - Mary Katranzou SS16 - UAL:CSM / Picnic Productions - Central Saint Martins College of Art & Design

2015 Production Manager/Show Caller - Palmer//Harding SS16 - Palmer//Harding Ltd - The Mary Ward Conference Centre

2015 Production Manager/Show Caller - J. JS Lee SS16 - J. JS Lee Ltd - Brewer Street Car Park (BFC Show Space)

2015 Production Manager - Davines Hair on Stage Awards & The Crafts Event - Davines Uk Ltd - Central Saint Martins College of Art & Design

2015 Technical Director - Tete-a-Tete Opera Festival - Tete-a-Tete Ltd - Various (Bill Bankes-Jones)

2015 Production Manager - The Crocodile/ The Invisible Dot Cabaret/ Adam Buxton and Friends - Manchester International Festival & The Invisible Dot Ltd - Manchester International Festival (Ned Bennett (The Crocodile))

2015 Production Manager - ABTT Trade Show - The Venue Kit - Alexandra Palace

2016 Production Manager - BA Directing Graduation Rep Season - UAL:CSM - Platform Theatre (Various)

2016 Automation No.2 - The War of The Worlds - Bill Kenwright Ltd - Dominion Theatre (Bob Tomson)

2016 Production Manager - Waiting For Waiting For Godot - Libby Brodie Productions - St James Theatre (Mark Bell)

2016 Production Manager - Paradise of the Assassins - Theatre Accord & Tara Arts - Tour (Anthony Clark)

2016 Venue Project Manager - New Adventures Choregraphy Award - New Adventures - Platform Theatre (Jamal Burkmar)

2016 Production Manager - Fools For Love - Emily Dobbs Productions - Found111 (Simon Evans)

2016 Production Manager - Boys In The Band - Tom O'Connell Productions - Tour (Adam Penford )

Memberships

BECTU
ABTT

Skills

Full Clean UK Drivers License; People and Team Management skills; ABTT AutoCAD trained; Budgeting Skills; Theatrical rigging and Counterweight & Hemp flying experience; Working at Height Trained; First Aid at Work Trained; IPAF 3a & 3b Certified; Proficient IT skills with PC and Mac; Previous Experience in Stage Management, Lighting and Scenic Construction.

Current production

After the Dance

Telephone

+44 777 255 1471

Email

ned@laylx.co.uk