Matthew Zelmanowicz

Training

2014 - 2017 The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, BA (Hons) Theatre Practice: Production Lighting

Productions at Central

2016 Deputy Chief Electrican - Coram Boy (Catherine Alexander)

2016 Video Engineer - Sweet Charity (Anthony Banks)

2015 Chief Electrician - The Deep Blue Sea (Auriol Smith)

2015 Chief Electrician - Embassy Shorts (Tim Hopkins)

2015 Lighting Programmer and Operator - Market Boy (Dan Herd)

2015 Lighting Technician and Followspot Operator - West Side Story (Ed Hughes)

Experience

Theatre

2016 Lighting Technician - Boy - Almedia Theatre (Leo Butler)

2016 Lighting Technician - The Caretaker - Old Vic Theatre (Matthew Warchus)

2016 Lighting Technician and Followspot Operator - American In Concert - Theatre Royal Stratford East (Matthew Reynolds)

2015 Lighting Technician - The Etienne Sisters - Theatre Royal Stratford East (Ché Walker)

2015 Lighting Technician and Programmer - Caught - VOLTA International Festival - The Arcola Theatre (Cressida Brown)

2015 Lighting Technician and Programmer - I Call My Brothers - VOLTA International Festival - The Arcola Theatre (Yael Shavit)

2015 Lighting Crew - The Gathered Leaves - Dead Letter Perfect - Park Theatre, Park 200 (Antony Eden)

Events and Corporate

2016 Lighting Technician - Jermyn Street St. James' Catwalk Show (London Collections 2016) - TSL Lighting Ltd.

2016 Lighting Engineer - Wedding Reception - Liteup Events Ltd. - German Gymnasium, London

2016 Lighting Technician - Lacoste - Full Production Ltd. - Old Billingsgate

2016 Lighting Technician - Cointreau Awards - Novelty Ltd. - Liberty, London

2016 Lighting Technician - Grant Thornton Dinner - White Light Ltd. - Science Museum, London

2016 Lighting Technician - M&S Summer Ball - Full Production Ltd. - Old Billingsgate

2016 Lighting Technician - Woodland Trust Dinner - White Light Ltd. - Imperial War Museum

2016 Lighting Technician - Wedding Reception - Full Production Ltd. - Old Billingsgate

2016 Lighting Technician - Amway AGM - Full Production Ltd. - Old Billingsgate

2016 Lighting Technician - The Olivier Awards After Party - Full Production Ltd. - The Royal Opera House, Paul Hamlyn Hall

2015 Lighting No. 2 - Spotify Spotlight 2015 - AWAV Production Services - The Vinyl Factory

2015 Lighting and Video Engineer - HP/The Force Awakens Launch - AWAV Production Services Ltd. - KOKO, London

2015 Lighting Technician - Royal Television Society Craft and Design Awards - White Light Ltd. - Hilton, Park Lane

2015 Lighting Technician - Nick Easter Benefit Year Gala Dinner - Full Production Ltd. - Old Billingsgate

2015 Onsite Lighting, Sound and AV Engineer - NFL House - AWAV Production Services Ltd. - The Carousel, London

2015 Lighting Technician - Cardboard Citizen Fundraising Dinner - Jamie Hendry Productions Ltd. - The Brewery London

TV/Film

2016 Lighting Technician - Sport Relief - Light Initiative Ltd. - Copper Box Arena

2015 Gaffer and Camera Assistant - Painless (Short Film) - MoJo Pictures (David Abramsky)

2015 Gaffer - Swapies (Short Film) - MoJo Pictures (David Abramsky)

2015 Lighting Assistant - Relentless (Music Video) (Vassilias Papakostas)

Work Placements

2015 Event Preparation - PLASA 2015 - A.C. Entertainment Technologies Ltd. (Andy Walne-Smith)

2015 Event Preparation - Prolight and Sound 2015 - A.C. Entertainment Technologies Ltd. (Andy Walne-Smith)

Memberships

Association of Lighting Designers (ALD)
Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematography and Theatre Union (BECTU)

Skills

Power Distribution, Single and Three Phase Power, DMX and RDM, Networking, PAT Testing, Followspotting, Just FX Pyrotechnic Trained, Vectorworks and Litewright 5, Eos Family Competent Programmer, Windows, Mac and MS Office, Full Clean Driving License

Current production

Coram Boy

Telephone

07925 080628

Email

matthew.zelmanowicz@outlook.com