WhatsOnStage Award Nominations | The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

What's On Stage Award Nominations

Thursday, 6 December 2018

Central is delighted to congratulate our many graduates nominated for WhatsOnStage Awards this year, the only major theatre awards in which audiences are able to judge across all categories.

Alumnae Vanessa Redgrave and Sian Thomas have both been nominated in the category of Best Supporting Actress for their roles in Home, I'm Darling and The Inheritance respectively; alumnus and Central's President Michael Grandage was nominated for Best Direction for his production The Lieutenant of Inishmore, and alumnus Tim Deiling was nominated for Best Lighting Design for his work on regional touring production, Six. 

Leading the way with a whopping twelve nominations is the West End transfer of the Broadway sensation, Hamilton, produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh, which currently includes performance from Ash Hunter in the role of Hamilton (Alternate), a role that will later be performed by Karl Queensborough next year. 

Also celebrated is Sonia Friedman’s production, The Inheritance, with seven nominations, Michael Grandage’s production The Lieutenant of Inishmore, receiving six, and Milly Thomas' play Dust, which won the 2017 Stage Edinburgh Fringe Award and transferred to the West End earlier this year, receiving two. 

Voting is now open to the public until 31 January, with the awards ceremony taking place at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London on 3 March.


CENTRAL GRADUATE NOMINEES IN FULL:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Sian Thomas (Stage 1974) – Home, I’m Darling
  • Vanessa Redgrave (Stage 1956) – The Inheritance

BEST DIRECTION

  • Michael Grandage (Stage 1984) - The Lieutenant of Inishmore

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Tim Deiling (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2009) – Six

BEST NEW PLAY

  • Dust – written and performed by Milly Thomas (BA (Hons) Acting 2014)
  • The Jungle – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985)
  • The Inheritance – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985)

BEST NEW MUSICAL

  • Eugenius! – directed by Ian Talbot (Teaching 1964) with lighting design from Andrew Ellis (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2005)
  • Hamilton – produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh and including performance from Ash Hunter (BA (Hons) Acting 2011)
  • Tina – The Tina Turner Musical – including performance from Tsemaye Bob-Egbe (MA Music Theatre 2016), Jammy Kasongo (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2015)

BEST PLAY REVIVAL

  • Summer and Smoke – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985) and including performance from Nancy Crane (Stage 1984) and sound from Carolyn Downing (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2002)
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore – directed and produced by Michael Grandage (Stage 1984)
  • The York Realist – with sound design from Emma Laxton (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 1988)

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION

  • Dust – written and performed by Milly Thomas (BA (Hons) Acting 2014)
  • Eugenius! - directed by Ian Talbot (Teaching 1964) with lighting design from Andrew Ellis (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2005)
  • Rink – co-produced by Brian Zeilinger (MFA Creative Producing 2017) and including Associate Director Franny Anne Rafferty (MA Advanced Theatre Practice 2017) 
  • Six – with lighting design from Tim Deiling (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2009)

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION

  • Death of a Salesman – lighting design from Jack Knowles (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2008) and sound design from Pete Malkin (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2012)
  • The Madness of George III – with sound design from Tom Gibbons (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2008) and performance from Sara Powell (Stage 1992)
  • Romeo and Juliet – with movement from Ayse Taskiran (MA Movement Course Leader)

BEST WEST END SHOW

  • Bat Out of Hell – video design from Finn Ross (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2003)
  • Les Misérables – produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh

Find the full list of nominees for the What's On Stage Awards 2019.