Thursday, 9 March 2017

Central is delighted to offer congratulations to the many members of the Central community who have been nominated for the 2017 Olivier Awards.

Central Alumni have been nominated - or have worked on productions which have been nominated - in the following categories:

Best Theatre Choreographer

  • Peter Darling (Stage 1988), co-nominated with Ellen Kane, for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Sound Design

  • Gareth Fry (BA (Hons) Theatre Studies 1996), for Harry Potter and The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Affiliate Theatre

  • It’s East To Be Dead – written by Neil McPherson (Stage 1994)
  • The Invisible Hand – included design from Lizzie Clachan (MA Adv Theatre Practice 1998)

Best New Comedy

  • The Comedy About A Bank Robbery – including performance from Steffan Llyod-Evans (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2011), Miles Yekinni (BA (Hons) Acting CDT 2011), Holly Sumpton* (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2016) *understudy. Lighting from David Howe (Tech 1993)
  • Nice Fish–produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985)
  • Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour - produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985)
  • The Truth - included design from Lizzie Clachan (MA Adv Theatre Practice 1998)

Best Revival

  • The Glass Menagerie – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985)
  • Travesties – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985) and included movement direction from Polly Bennett (MA Movement Studies 2011)
  • Yerma - included design from Lizzie Clachan (MA Adv Theatre Practice 1998)

Best Musical Revival

  • Funny Girl – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985)

Best New Play

  • Elegy – written by Nick Payne (MA Writing for Stage and Broadcast Media 2007) and starring Zoe Wanamaker (Stage 1970)
  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985), and including performance from Cherrelle Skeete (BA (Hons) Acting CDT 2011), video design from Finn Ross (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2003) and sound design from Gareth Fry (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 1996)

Outstanding Achievement in Music

  • Dreamgirls – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985)
  • Harry Potter and The Cursed Child – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985), and including performance from Cherrelle Skeete (BA (Hons) Acting CDT 2011), video design from Finn Ross (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2003) and sound design from Gareth Fry (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 1996)

Congratulations to Honorary Fellow and alumna Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985), who produced productions which were nominated 9 times for this year’s Awards (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child was nominated for Best New Play, Best Sound Design and Outstanding Achievement in Music).  Congratulations, too, to alumna Lizzie Clachan (MA Adv Theatre Practice 1998) who provided design for three of this year’s nominated productions (The Invisable Hand, The Truth and Yerma).

If you are aware of additional nominees, please let us know by contacting the alumni office directly so that they can be added to this list.

Winners will be announced at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday, 9 April 2017.  

 

Olivier Awards 2017 Nominees