2019 Olivier Award Nominations | The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

2019 Olivier Award Nominations

Thursday, 7 March 2019

Nominations for the 2019 Olivier Awards were announced on Tuesday 5 March, with 100 productions eligible to win Olivier Awards across all of the major theatre categories.  Many of these nominations include performances, direction and stage management, voice and dialect coaching and lighting, set, sound, costume and movement design from Central graduates.

Central is delighted to celebrate and share news of its many alumni who have been personally nominated, or who have worked on productions that are nominated.  A few examples include: Nine Night, nominated for Best New Comedy, and Misty, nominated for Best New Musical, which both featured set design from Rajha Shakiry (MA Scenography 2011); Caroline, Or Change, which has been nominated for Best Musical Revival, and included lighting design from Jack Knowles (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2008) and stage management from Eleanor Butcher (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2012), and Tina Turner – The Musical, nominated for Best New Musical, which includes performances from Tsemaye Bob-Egbe (MA Music Theatre 2016), Jammy Kasongo (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2015) and Baker Mukasa (BA (Hons) Acting 2016). 

This year’s Olivier Award Ceremony will take place at The Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 7 April. 

Central wishes all of its graduate nominees the very best of luck!

CENTRAL ALUMNI NOMINEES IN FULL:

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Keir Charles (BA (Hons) Acting 1999) for Quiz

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Cecilia Noble (Stage 1988) for Nine Night
  • Vanessa Redgrave (Stage 1957) for The Inheritance

Best Sound Design

  • Caroline Downing (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2002) for Summer and Smoke

Best Entertainment and Family

  • Snow White – starring Dawn French (Teaching 1980)

Best Musical Revival

  • Caroline, Or Change – lighting design from Jack Knowles (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2008), assistant stage management from Eleanor Butcher (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2012)
  • The King and I - for which Caroline Shelley (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2008) and Samuel Piper (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2016) were Scenic Artists for Rocket Scenery

Best Revival

  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore – directed by Michael Grandage (Stage 1984)
  • The Price – with performance from Sara Stewart (Stage 1988)
  • Summer and Smoke – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985), with performance from Nancy Crane (Stage 1984) and sound design from Carolyn Downing (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2002)

Best New Comedy

  • Home, I’m Darling – with performance from Kathryn Drysdale (BA (Hons) Acting 1999) and Barnaby Kay (Stage 1992), set design from Lucy Carter (Tech 1993) and sound design from Tom Gibbons (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2008)
  • Nine Night – with performance from Cecilia Noble (Stage 1988) and set design from Rajha Shakiry (MA Scenography 2011)
  • Quiz – with performance from Kier Charles (BA (Hons) Acting 1999)

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

  • The Phlebotomist – with performance from Cherrelle Skeete (BA (Hons) Acting CDT 2011), lighting design from Zoe Spurr (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2012), stage management from Amy Slater (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2013)
  • Schism – which was produced by current student Hector Moyes, and includes sound design from Pete Malkin (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2012) and associate sound design from Joe Dines (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2018)

Best New Play

  • The Inheritance, produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985) with performance from Vanessa Redgrave (Stage 1957)
  • The Lehman Trilogy – with movement design from Polly Bennett (MA Movement Studies 2011) and company voice and dialect work from Charmian Hoare (Adv Dip Voice Studies 1983)
  • Misty – with understudy from Kibong Tanji (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2018), set design from Rajha Shakiry (MA Scenography 2011)

Best New Musical

  • Fun Home – with performance from Cherrelle Skeete (BA (Hons) Acting CDT 2011)
  • Six the Musical - including lighting design from Tim Deiling (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2009)
  • Tina Turner – The Musical – with performance from Tsemaye Bob-Egbe (MA Music Theatre 2016), Jammy Kasongo (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2015) and Baker Mukasa (BA (Hons) Acting 2016)