John Venier

Training

2014 - 2017 Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, BA (Hons) Theatre Practice: Scenic Construction
2015 ABTT, Autocad for Theatre - Advanced Level
2011 - 2013 Oxford Brookes University, Architecture. CertHE

Productions at Central

2015 Scenic Constructor - Market Boy (Dan Herd)

2015 Fabricator - Red the Wolf Slayer! (Sherrill Gow)

2015 Head of Workshop - The Deep Blue Sea (Auriol Smith)

2015 Scenic Constructor - Ivanov (Dominic Rouse)

2016 Scenic Constructor - Sweet Charity (Anthony Banks)

2016 Head Draftsman. Construction Supervisor - Coram Boy (Catherine Alexander)

Experience

2015 Carpenter - She Called Me Mother - Pitch Lake Productions - Stratford Circus (Cara Nolan)

2015 Stage Tech - Cats - Cats Palladium Ltd. - London Palladium (Trevor Nunn)

2015 Stage & LX Tech - Pig Farm - Dead Posh Productions - St. James Theatre (Katharine Farmer)

2015 Stage Tech - Oresteia - ATG Productions Ltd. - Trafalgar Studios (Robert Icke)

2015 Stage Tech - Dead Dog in a Suitcase - Knee High Productions - Shoreditch Town Hall (Mike Shepherd)

2015 Stage Tech - Top Hat (International Tour) - Arrowed Collars Ltd. (Matthew White)

2016 Stage Tech - Impossible (World Tour) - Impossible Productions Ltd. - Three Mills Studios (Lloyd Wood)

2016 Stage Tech - Cleansed - National Theatre - Dorfman Theatre (Katie Mitchell)

2016 Fabricator - Design and Crafts Exhibition - Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

2016 Stage & LX Tech - UB40 (Tour) - Touring Solutions - Millenium Studios

2016 Stage Tech - CX Symposium - Barefoot Live Ltd. - London Olympia

2016 Stage Tech - The Painkiller - Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company - Garrick Theatre (Sean Foley)

2016 Stage Tech - Romeo and Juliet - Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company - Garrick Theatre (Kenneth Branagh & Rob Ashford)

2016 Technical Crew - Various Productions - Battersea Arts Centre

2016 Stage Tech - Soul - Royal and Derngate Theatre (James Dacre)

2016 Stage Tech - In the Night Garden Live! - Minor Entertainment - Greenwich Park, Blackheath

2016 Stage Tech - Les Blancs - National Theatre - Olivier Theatre (Yaƫl Farber)

2016 Stage Tech - The Threepenny Opera - The National Theatre - Olivier Theatre (Rufus Norris)

2016 Carpenter - Serpentine Summer Houses 2016 - Barkow Leibinger - Stage One - The Serpentine Gallery

2016 Carpenter - Serpentine Pavilion 2016 - Bjarke Ingels Group (BIG) - Stage One - The Serpentine Gallery

2016 Stage Tech - Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty - New Adventures - World Tour (Matthew Bourne)

2016 Stage Tech - Macbeth - Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - The Taming of the Shrew - Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - Lady Malcolm's Servants' Ball - Duckie! - Bishopsgate Institute

2016 Stage Tech - Balm in Gilead - University of Arts London - Platform Theatre

2016 Carpenter - Mary Stuart - Embassy Theatre (Ben Naylor)

2016 Stage Tech - Pet Shop Boys - UK Tour - Backstage Centre, Purfleet.

2016 Stage Tech - Cats - Cats Palladium Ltd. - Southend Cliffs Pavillion

2016 Stage Tech - Show Boat - Cotton Blossom Ltd. - New London Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - Bugsy Malone - Lyric Hammersmith

2016 Carpenter - Marco Polo - Artists Theatre Company - Shaw Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - Shakespear Trilogy - Donmar Productions Ltd. - Kings Cross Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - Woman in Black - ATG London Ltd. - Fortune Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - Young Chekhov: Ivanov, Platonov, The Seagull - The National Theatre - Olivier Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - The Red Shoes - New Adventures - The Backstage Centre (Matthew Bourne)

2016 Stage Tech - UK Theatre Awards - UK Theatre Association - London Guildhall

2016 Stage Tech - The Pianist of Willesden Lane - Hershey Felder Presents - St. James Theatre

2016 Stage Tech - The Entertainer - Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company - Garrick Theatre

Unpaid

2015 Scenic Carpentry; Scenic Metalwork - First Stage Work Experience - Royal Opera House - Bob and Tamar Manoukian Production Workshop

2016 Automation Shadow - Billy Elliot - Victoria Palace Theatre (Stephen Daldry)

2016 Digital Drawing and Design (D.D.D.) - Work Experience - The National Theatre

2016 Stage Engineering, Automation and Rigging (S.E.A.R.) - Work Experience - The National Theatre

2016 Technician: Controls, Support, Temporary Installations - Work Experience - Stage Technologies

2016 Automation Shadow - Matilda - Cambridge Theatre

Awards

Arkwright Scholarship, 2009

Memberships

BECTU

Skills

Drafting (AutoCad), 3D Modeling (3dsMax, SketchUp, AutoCad), Scenic Design, Scenic Construction (Carpentry, Fabrication, Welding - MIG), Automation Technician, Automation Operator (Stage Technologies control desks - Illusionist, Nomad, Acrobat), Automation Programmer (Stage Technologies eChameleon), Stage Crew, Stage Technician, Fit-up Crew , Scheduling, Budgeting, Time management, Organisation, Problem Solving, Communication. Enhanced DBS check Full clean driving license Self employed with UTR

Current production

After the Dance

Telephone

07411033161

Email

jvenier11@yahoo.co.uk