What's On Stage Award Nominations Announced

Central graduates have been nominated in the 2018 What's On Stage Awards

Tuesday, 5 December 2017

Central graduates feature heavily in this year's nominations for the annual What's On Stage Awards - the only major theatre awards in which the audience are the judges across all categories.

Find out who was nominated from Central for the What's On Stage Awards 2018 in the list below.

Each year, the awards shortlists are drawn up with the help of thousands of theatregoers who log on to nominate their favourites across all awards categories. The shortlists are announced at a launch event held in early December, when voting opens and runs until the end of January.

Voting closes to the public on 31 January 2018, with winners announced at the Awards Concert on 25 February. To cast your vote, visit the What's On Stage Awards website.

The What's On Stage Award nominations continue a successful year for Central graduates with nominations and awards in the Olivier Awards, Offies Awards, Evening Standard Theatre Awards, Linbury Prize, Emmy's and Stage Debut Awards, Evening Standard Progress 1000.

Projects from Central were also nominated for Times Higher Education Awards, Guardian University Awards, and institutionally Central achieved Gold in the Teaching Excellence Framework (TEF) in July 2017, and were ranked as the UK's top drama school by the Complete University Guide.

What's On Stage Awards: Central graduate nominees

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY SPONSORED BY RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN

Andrew Garfield (BA (Hons) Acting 2004), Angels in America

Martin Freeman (Stage 1995), Labour of Love

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Nathan Stewart-Jarrett (BA (Hons) Acting 2006), Angels in America

BEST NEW PLAY SPONSORED BY JHI MARKETING

Gloria – which included design from Lizzie Clachan (MA Advanced Theatre Practice 1998)
Ink – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985), and including performance from Tim Steed (Stage 1998)
Labour of Love – produced by Central's President and alumnus Michael Grandage (Stage 1984) and starring Martin Freeman (Stage 1995)
The Ferryman – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985) and including performance from William Houston (BA (Hons) Acting 2000) with casting from Amy Ball (MA Advanced Theatre Practice 1997)

BEST NEW MUSICAL SPONSORED BY SHINE CREATIVE SOLUTIONS

Bat Out of Hell – with Video Design from Finn Ross (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2003)
Cilla the Musical – starring Kara Lily Hayworth (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2010)
Everybody's Talking About Jamie – with sound design from Paul Groothuis (Tech 1981) and lighting design from Lucy Carter (Tech 1993)
Young Frankenstein – includes Andrew Gordon-Watkins (PG Dip Acting Musical Theatre 2003) in ensemble

BEST PLAY REVIVAL

Angels in America – starring Andrew Garfield (BA (Hons) Acting 2004) and Nathan Stewart-Jarrett (BA (Hons) Acting 2006), and including company voice work from Jeannette Nelson (Advanced Diploma Voice Studies 1988) and Charmain Hoare (Teaching 1976)
Don Juan in Soho – with movement from Polly Bennett (MA Movement Studies 2011)
Hamlet – performance from Elliot Barnes-Worrell (BA (Hons) Acting 2012), Angus Wright (Stage 1990) and Daniel Rabin (BA (Hons) Acting 1996), and sound design from Tom Gibbons (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2008)
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – co-produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985) and including casting from Amy Ball (MA Advanced Theatre Practice 1997)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL SPONSORED BY R&H THEATRICALS

Fiddler on the Roof – starring Tracy Ann-Oberman (Stage 1991) and including performance from Gareth Snook (Teaching 1980), and sound design from Carolyn Downing (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2002)
Follies – with sound design from Paul Groothuis (Tech 1981)
Hair – directed by Jonathan O’Boyle (BA (Hons) Acting 2004), and including performance from Jammy Kasongo (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2015)

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION SPONSORED BY LES MISERABLES

Hair - directed by Jonathan O’Boyle (BA (Hons) Acting 2004), and including performance from Jammy Kasongo (BA (Hons) Acting Musical Theatre 2015)
La Ronde – including performance from Leemore Marret Jr (BA (Hons) Acting 2009)
The Wild Party – starring John Owen-Jones (PG Dip Acting Musical Theatre 1994)
Working the Musical – starring Gillian Bevan (Stage 1978)

Yank the Musical – including choreography from Chris Cuming (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2012)

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION SPONSORED BY MTI EUROPE

Sunset Boulevard – including performance from Molly Lynch (MA Music Theatre 2014)

BEST ORIGINAL CAST RECORDING SPONSORED BY ENCORE RADIO

Dreamgirls – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985)
Hamilton – produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh (Tech 1965)
Les Miserables – produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh (Tech 1965)

BEST SHOW POSTER

Hamilton – produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh (Tech 1965)
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985), with sound design from Gareth Fry (BA (Hons) Theatre Studies 1996), Associate Sound Design from Pete Malkin (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2012) and video design from Finn Ross (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2003)
The Phantom of the Opera – produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh (Tech 1965) and featuring Tom Sterling (MA Music Theatre 2012) in the role of Passarino/Hairdresser

BEST WEST END SHOW SPONSORED BY JOE ALLEN

• Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - produced by Sonia Friedman (Tech 1985), with sound design from Gareth Fry (BA (Hons) Theatre Studies 1996), Assosicate Sound Design from Pete Malkin (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2012) and video design from Finn Ross (BA (Hons) Theatre Practice 2003)
• Kinky Boots – produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh (Tech 1965)
• Les Miserables - produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh (Tech 1965)
• The Phantom of the Opera– produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh (Tech 1965) and featuring Tom Sterling (MA Music Theatre 2012) in the role of Passarino/Hairdresser

Find the full list of nominees for the What's On Stage Awards 2018.